Unmute2021-09-17T11:30:22+02:00
9:00 am - 9:00 pm (UTC+00 - Coordinated Universal Time)
September 30, 2021
0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Coaches, Leaders, and Facilitators

Now, more than ever we have access to all voices and perspectives. As distributed working practices bridge borders, how can we as leaders, facilitators and coaches create impactful, inclusive, human spaces?

Join the Conversation!
0
Continents
0
Hours
0
Speakers
0
Participants

Sonja Blignaut and Casper Oelofsen

Complexity, Leadership and Entrepreneurship

Sonja partners with people who need to navigate, make sense of and lead in uncertainty. She spans the boundaries of leadership, OD & change, strategy, risk, innovation and marketing.

Casper is a Serial Entrepreneur and Thinking Partner to his clients.  Casper was one of the founding members of *Capitec Bank Ltd.

Discover more beyond

Unmute is a conference for leaders, facilitators, coaches, and anyone who cares about the quality of collaboration in distributed spaces.

Buy Tickets
Unmute Conference Logo

Speaker Lineup

  • Andrew Blain

  • April Jeffersen

  • Ash Coleman

  • Benjamin Felis

  • Cara Turner

  • Casper Oelofsen

  • Esther Derby

  • Joanne Perold

  • Johanna Rothman

  • John Tooth

  • Kaluhi Anzigale

  • Kirsten Clacey

  • Lorenz Sell

  • Makhosandile Zukelwa

  • Mark Kilby

  • Natasha Sell

  • Pholisa Fatyela

  • Sharon Steed

  • Socotra Williams

  • Sonja Blignaut

  • Sophie Freiermuth

UTC Start Time

Main Stage

Supporting Others

Developing Ourselves

    (Individuals, Team & Organisations) (Coaching, Facilitation & Leadership Skills)
08:45 Welcome! (Recorded and available any time)
09:00  
10:00 Break– 10 minutes
10:10   Show and Tell: Sharing techniques and tools ↗️
Kirsten Clacey and Joanne Perold
(90 mins)
11:40 Break– 20 minutes
12:00 Transformational Experience Design ↗️
Lorenz Sell and Natasha Sell
(130 mins)
 
13:00

Break – 10 minutes

13:10
14:10 Break– 10 minutes
14:20   Workshop: Curating for Needs in Any Event ↗️
April Jefferson and Mark Kilby
(120 mins)
Workshop: Become an Effective Asynchronous Writer to Prepare for Synchronous Work ↗️
Johanna Rothman
(90 mins)
Break – 30 minutes
16:20 Break– 20 minutes
16:40   Workshop: Being intentional about how we work ↗️
Sonja Blignaut and Casper Oelofsen
(90 mins)

Workshop: Analog visual tools in the digital space ↗️

Benjamin Felis
(90 mins)

18:10 Break– 10 minutes
18:20

Talk: Coming Soon!

Ash Coleman
(60 mins)

  Talk: Empathy in a remote world ↗️
Sharon Steed
(60 mins)
19:20 Break– 10 minutes
19:30   Workshop: Connect from anywhere – bringing teams together worldwide ↗️
John Tooth
(90 mins)
Group coaching: reflection and integration ↗️
(90 mins)
DOWNLOAD PDF PROGRAM

Frequently Asked Questions

Which timezone does the conference cater to?2021-08-18T20:55:53+02:00

We have structured the program in such a way that most regions can access at least 6 hours of programming, as our intention was to reach as many timezones as possible.

The displayed program on the website is in UTC. We recommend Time Buddy for determining your local time.

What does the ticket cost go towards?2021-08-18T18:14:16+02:00

Our primary costs for this conference are software costs (for example website development). Once we have covered these costs, the speaker honorariums will be funded by the profits from the conference.  Rather than offering a fixed speaker honorarium, we are doing an experiment: the profit derived from Unmute will be distributed among speakers.  

 

GOLD SPONSORS

Go to Top